0 Basket
Added to Basket
    You have items in your basket
    You have 1 item in your basket
    Total
    Check Out Continue Shopping

    Mint and May understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.mintandmay.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

    In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

    “Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

    “Cookie”

    means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below;

    “Cookie Law”

    means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;


    Our Site is owned and operated by Mint and May, a limited company registered in England under company number 09622859, whose registered address is 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ.

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

    Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

    Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
    b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
    c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
    d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
    e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
    g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
    h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

    For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.
    Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies:

    • name;
    • business/company name;
    • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    • demographic information such as billing address and shipping address;
    • preferences and interests;
    • payment information such as credit / debit card numbers;
    • purchase and order history;
    • IP address;
    • web browser type and version;
    • time zone
    • operating system and device information;
    • feedback, reviews and survey responses;
    • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, date/time stamps and the site you exit to;
    • Internet service provider
    • Order notes and delivery instructions

    Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

    • Providing and managing your Account.
    • Providing and managing your access to Our Site.
    • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site.
    • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
    • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
    • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
    • Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the links provided in Our emails).
    • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.
    • Market research (including assessing the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns)
    • Processing your orders, (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices, receipts and order confirmations).
    • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.
    • Contacting you by email to ask for a review or feedback when you make a purchase.

    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by emailtelephonetext message or post with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

    Third Parties (including Google, Bing, Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, Shopify, Paypal) whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

    • Mailing list - when you subscribe to our newsletter we may keep your information until you notify us otherwise or choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list.
    • Marketing - where you have agreed to receive direct marketing we may keep your information until you notify us otherwise.
    • Customer accounts - when you create an account we may keep your account information until you notify us that you want to delete your account.
    • Order information - when you place an order, your information will be retained for the legal period of 7 years after a transaction is made. We never store card details.
    • Incomplete orders - we will keep the information you've provided during checkout for a maximum of 2 years.
    • Google Analytics - data associated with user identifiers, including cookies and advertising IDs will be retained for a maximum of 26 months.
    • All other personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 3 years.

    We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

    Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

    The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

    • We store your data on a secure server behind a firewall;
    • We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology across all pages of our website to establish an encrypted link between your browser and our website;
    • Your account will be protected by a password;
    • All transactions made on our website are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

    We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products and services. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

    • Shopify - we use Shopify to power our online store and process payment. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
    • Paypal process payments
    • Google Analytics - we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use Our site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
    • Campaign Monitor - send targeted email marketing campaigns and measure email’s performance.
    • Bespoke Shipping -  calculate shipping rates based on parcel size, weight and destination. Australia
    • Order Printer Templates - print invoices, packing slips, return forms and gift receipts. Denmark
    • OrderlyEmails send notification emails (including order confirmations, draft invoices, shipping confirmations and updates, order cancellations, refund notifications, account activation, password recovery emails, abandoned checkout notifications and emails to our customers) Denmark
    • Judge.me - collect and publish product reviews and Q&A
    • Royal mail, ParcelForce, DPD, UPS, Parcel Monkey -  delivering your goods and receiving courier service quotes. UK

    If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

    If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

    In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

    We also use Google Analytics Advertising Features, including Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reporting as well as Bing to advertise our products.

    You can opt out of customized Google ads by visiting:
    Google Ads Preference Manager

    To opt out of receiving interest based advertising from Microsoft:
    Microsoft Ads Preference Manager

    To opt-out of Google Analytics:
    Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

    11.1  In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails or at the point of providing your details).

    11.2  You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

    You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

    You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

    If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

    All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

    We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

    Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device for accessing the internet when you first visit a site or page. The Cookie will help Our Site to recognise your device the next time you visit.

    Cookies do many things. For example, they can help Us to analyse how well Our Site is performing, or even allow Us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

    Certain cookies contain personal information. For example, if you click to "remember me" when logging in, a Cookie will store your username. Most cookies won't collect information that identifies you. Instead, cookies will collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use Our Site, or a user's general location. Cookies can't harm your computer.

    Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

    By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site to enable social media features, advertising and payment services as well as analysing Our Site traffic and usage. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

    All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

    Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

    The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

    Name of Cookie

    Purpose

    Strictly Necessary

    _session_id

    Unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

    No

    _shopify_visit

    No data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by Our Site provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

    No

    _shopify_uniq

    No data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

    No

    cart

    Unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

    Yes

    _secure_session_id

    unique token, sessional

    No

    storefront_digest

    Unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

    No

    _shopify_s
    _shopify_y 

    Used to remember a visitor's order/cart history

    No

    ajs_anonymous_id 
    ajs_group_id
    ajs_user_id 

    Browsing and usage data cookies

    No

    currency customer's last choice of currency No
    secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login. No
    storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.

    No

     


    The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

    Third Party

    Purpose

    Details

    Privacy policy

    Facebook

    Social Sharing

    Enables social sharing with Facebook.

    www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

    Twitter

    Social Sharing

    Enables social sharing with Twitter.

    www.twitter.com/privacy

    PayPal

     Payment Transactions

     Unique PayPal Transaction cookie to each user

    https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/cookie-full

     

    Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google, Bing, Facebook and Shopify. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it.

    The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

    The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies

    Name of Cookie

    First / Third Party

    Provider

    Purpose

    _gat

    First

    Google

    Used to throttle request rate.

    _ga

    First

    Google

    Used to distinguish users.

    _gid First Google

    Used to distinguish users.

    You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

    You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

    It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

    The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

    Google Chrome:
    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

    Microsoft Internet Explorer:
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

    Microsoft Edge:
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)

    Safari (macOS):
    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB

    Safari (iOS):
    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

    Mozilla Firefox:
    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

    Android:
    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

    In addition to using cookies on Our Site, we use cookies and similar technologies in some of the emails we send to you. Just like the cookies on Our Site, these are used to help Us understand your use of Our Site and to keep improving it.

    We use web beacons in some of Our email to detect when (or whether) you open an email and how you have interacted with it, and other information such as your email client, web browser, computer or device, and IP address. Web beacons may also be used to serve up emails in a particular format that is best suited to your computer or device.

    Emails from Us may contain links. Each one of those links will contain a unique tag which enables Us to track which links are being used and by whom. This information can then be used to improve and tailor our emails in the future.

    To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

    Email address: hello@mintandmay.co.uk.
    Telephone number: 020 3637 7969
    Postal Address: 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ.

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

    Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.